Register Now for Free

Feature Areas & Associated Events

Railtex 2017 offers an exciting variety of feature areas and associated events, which are open to all visitors to attend.

Keynote Speakers

Tuesday 9th May, 11:50 am, Seminar Theatre

Paul Plummer
Chief Executive, Rail Delivery Group

Paul took up his role as Chief Executive of the Rail Delivery Group in November 2015. He began working in the railway sector in 1999 when he became Chief Economist and Director of Economics and Finance at the Office of Rail Regulation. He went on to join Network Rail in 2002, and in 2008 he was appointed to the Network Rail Board as an Executive Director and Group Strategy Director at Network Rail Infrastructure Limited. In 2011, he became one of two Network Rail members of the Rail Delivery Group.


Tuesday 9th May, 12:30 pm, Knowledge Hub

Gordon Wakeford for Midlands Engine
Chair, Rail Supply Group

Gordon Wakeford is Managing Director, Mobility Division, for Siemens PLC – an organisation that employs some 14,000 people throughout the UK. Gordon is responsible for leading the company’s Rail Systems, Rail Automation, Rail Electrification and Traffic Solutions businesses in the UK. With a headcount of some 3,600 transport-focused employees these businesses deliver trains, total road traffic solutions, rail signalling and electrification and maintenance throughout the country.

Gordon is also Chairman of the Railway Industry Association (RIA), which represents UK-based suppliers to the world’s railways. Gordon joins the Rail Supply Group at an exciting time for the railway industry with usage and investment at unprecedented levels. Earlier this year the RSG published its Sector Strategy and Gordon will lead the RSG Council and the supply chain in meeting the strategy’s ambitious aims to increase innovation; enhance productivity; grow skills and develop export markets.


Wednesday 10th May, 10:30 am, Seminar Theatre

Dr Francis Paonessa
Managing Director, Network Rail Infrastructure Projects

Francis joined Network Rail in 2014, having most recently been managing director UK, Bombardier. He started his career with shipbuilder Vosper Thornycroft in 1992, initially as a mechanical design engineer, and joined Bombardier in 2010 as president of UK rolling stock. Francis is a Chartered Engineer and a Fellow of the Institution of Mechanical Engineers.

Francis is leading the delivery of £25bn of infrastructure renewals and enhancements, comprising thousands of projects around the country aimed at delivering a bigger, better railway enabling more trains to run, at higher speeds with more seats and better facilities at stations up and down the country.


Wednesday 10th May, 11:50 am, Knowledge Hub

David Waboso
Managing Director, Network Rail / Digital Railway

David is an internationally renowned engineer and project manager who has worked for some of the world’s most prestigious engineering and consulting firms on infrastructure programmes in the UK and internationally. He has advised governments and agencies around the world on Railway strategy. He is a past president of CoMet (the international organisation of Metros), working to share and benchmark best practice. A Chartered Engineer, he is a Fellow of the Royal Academy of Engineering, a Fellow of the Institution of Civil Engineers, a Fellow of the Institution of Railway Signal Engineers, a Fellow of the Association for Project Management, and also holds a Fellowship to the City and Guilds Institute.

David is currently Managing Director, Group Digital Railway at Network Rail, where he has accountability for leading the industry’s Digital Railway programme - a rail industry initiative to accelerate the deployment of digital signalling and train control to improve capacity, reliability and provide better connections for customers. David also oversees Network Rail’s Asset Information services and transformation programme (ORBIS), as well as its telecoms function, which provides critical enabling services to Network Rail and to the Digital Railway programme.


Thursday 11th May, 10:30 am, Seminar Theatre

Professor Andrew McNaughton
Technical Director, High Speed Two Limited

Andrew McNaughton was appointed Technical Director at High Speed Two Limited in February 2012, following 2 years as Chief Engineer. Andrew is also:

  • Special Professor of Rail Engineering at Nottingham University
  • A Visiting Professor of Engineering at both Imperial College London and Southampton University
  • Vice Chair of the EU Transport Advisory Group
  • Chair of the European Rail Research Advisory Council
  • Special Advisor on rail to the Australian Government

He was previously Chief Engineer at Network Rail.


Thursday 11th May, 11:10 am, Knowledge Hub

Tim Smart
Chief Engineer, HS2

Tim Smart is a chartered civil engineer with over thirty years experience in the design and construction of major infrastructure projects, particularly in the railway sector where he held senior positions in the construction of the Channel Tunnel Rail Link (now HS1) and London Underground’s Jubilee line extension.

He is currently director of international high speed rail at CH2M and has been seconded to HS2 since 2012. He saw the plans for phase 1 through the hybrid bill process as an expert witness and was recently appointed as HS2’s chief engineer.

Seminar Theatre

The Rail Engineer is hosting a programme of keynote addresses by leading influential figures and seminars by representatives of companies taking part in Railtex highlighting developments in technology.

Tuesday 9th May

10:30 am

Opening Ceremony

Paul Plummer
Chief Executive, Rail Delivery Group

11:10 am

Remote Condition Monitoring

Steve Roberts
Head of Engineering, Unipart

11:50 am

Keynote

Paul Plummer
Chief Executive, Rail Delivery Group

12:30 pm

The Digital Railway: Increasing capacity and improving reliability

Mark Ferrer
Operations Director Digital Railway, Siemens Rail Automation

13:10 pm

Industry 4.0: Embedded technology and condition monitoring

Gavin Stoppel
Product Manager, Harting

13:50 pm

Rail Milling: A Key Technology in Rail Asset Management

Paul Baker
Director, Bakerail

14:30 pm

Geosynthetics for trackbed applications

Pete Stevens

Sales Manager, TERRAM Solutions

15:10 pm

Innovation in Driveline Efficiency - DIWARail Transmission: Success through Collaboration

Thomas Kriegel
Manager RAMS/LCC Department, Voith

15:50 pm

The Future of Cargo on Passenger Trains

Dr Zane van Romunde
Senior Consultant / Head of Transport Sector, 42 Technology

Wednesday 10th May

10:30 am

Keynote

Dr Francis Paonessa
Managing Director Infrastructure Projects, Network Rail

11:10 am

Maximising Asset Value in Rail: The Role Of Technology In The Digital Railway Age

Lee Braybrooke

Director of Marketing, Trimble Rail

11:50 am

Low Cost Signalling Solutions

John Slinn
Technical Director, Park Signalling

12:30 pm

Creating a legacy throughout the UK through our railways

Nick Hughes
Sales Director, Hitachi Rail Europe, Ltd

13:10 pm

S.W.I.F.T. - Superfast Wireless In-Train for Future Travel

Andrew Longyear / Steve Matthews
Transportation Solution Architects - Cisco

13:50 pm

The Future for Electrification Control

Dr Paul Hodgson
Engineering Manager – National SCADA, Telent

14:30 pm

Adhesive Bonding - Increasing design options and product performance for rail assembly and construction

Dr. Antonio Pagliuca
Senior Technical Specialist, 3M

15:10 pm

The Connected Train

Mike Hewitt
CTO/Head of the next generation Networks, ADComms

15:50 pm

Rollling Stock Engineering: Key Point For a Successful Operation In Time

Philippe Nativel
Engineering Team Leader, Masteris

Thursday 11th May

10:30 am

Keynote

Professor Andrew McNaughton
Technical Director, HS2

11:10 am

Intelligent Infrastructure - Intelligent Drones: Changing How the World Makes Decisions

Phil Storr
Director - UK Operations, MRL/Aerialtronics

11:50 am

Smart Steel for Sustainable Systems

Daniel Pyke
Marketing Manager, British Steel

12:30 pm

The Digital Railway: A toolkit of signalling interventions

Christian Fry
Director of Strategy & Market Development– S&I, Alstom

13:10 pm

Keeping on the Right Track: How to Future-Proof Your Organisation at Lowest-Installed Cost

Simon Westwood
Technical Systems Engineer, Panduit

13:50 pm

Importance of Cable Protection and its Integrity

Ian Gibson
Technical Director, Flexicon

14:30 pm

Innovation in Temporary Works within the Rail Industry: The use of BIM and lightweight composites

Stephen Baldwin
Marketing Manager, MGF

Knowledge Hub

Throughout each day of Railtex there will be a selection of project updates, industry briefings and interactive discussion forums by senior managers responsible for the implementation of current UK rail projects and leading industry figures.

 

Tuesday 9th May

11:10 am

CILT

Julian Worth, Freight Forum Chair

12:30 pm

Delivering the Future of Britain's Railway

Gordon Wakeford, Chair, Rail Supply Group

13:10 pm

The Platform: Productivity and Industrial Strategy

Shamit Gaiger, Director of Strategy, NSAR
Mark Gaynor, Head of Technical Strategy, Supply Chain, Skills & Sustainability, Rail Industry Competitiveness, Department for Transport
Sari Kaipiainen, Rail Skills Manager, Rail Delivery Group
David Clarke, Technical Director, Railway Industry Association

13:50 pm

Professional Infrastructure Engineering

Steve Featherstone, President, The Permanent Way Institution

Brian Counter, Technical Director, The Permanent Way Institution

14:30 pm

Crossrail - Transforming Travel across the Capital

Jeremy Long, CEO - European Business, MTR Corporation

15:10 pm

Industrial Strategy for the Rail Sector

A panel discussion led by Gordon Wakeford, Rail Supply Group

15:50 pm

Technology & Strategic Supply Chain Partnerships

Andy Doherty, Chief Rail Technology Officer, Network Rail

Wednesday 10th May

11:10 am

Middle East Rail Projects

Mike Shears, Rail Specialist, Department for International Trade

11:50 am

Digital Railway Innovation

David Waboso, Managing Director, Network Rail - Digital Railway Group

12:30 pm

UK Rail Research & Innovation Network

Prof Simon Iwnicki, Director of Institute of Rail Research, UKRRIN

13:10 pm

Design for Reliability (DFR)

Kevin Rayment, Reliability Process Manager, Network Rail

13:50 pm

RTS - Capability Delivery Plan

Guy Woodroffe, Head of Rail Technical Strategy, RSSB

14:30 pm

The Platform: Rail Infrastructure

Adam Cooper, Director of Policy and Engagement, National Infrastructure Commission
Chris Curtis, Head of Crossrail 2, Network Rail
Bill Reeve, Director, Transport Scotland
David Hoggarth, Director, Rail North

15:10 pm

Better Behaviours Build a Better Industry

Kevin Tozer, Head of Collaborative Working, Network Rail

15:50 pm

The Technology Development Pipeline

Neil Webster, Innovation Programme Director, RSSB

Thursday 11th May

11:10 am

HS2: Moving from the Hybrid Bill to Construction

Tim Smart, Chief Engineer, HS2

11:50 am

Diversity Matters – EDI@HS2

Mark Lomas, Head of Equality, Diversity & Inclusion, HS2 Ltd

12:30 pm

Skills for the Future

Shamit Gaiger, Director of Strategy, NSAR

13:10 pm

Rail Delivery Group

Delphine Merlot, Head of Innovation & Partnerships, Rail Delivery Group

13:50 pm

The Platform: Midlands Engine

Maria Machancoses, Midlands Connect, Programme Director
Malcolm Holmes, West Midlands Rail
Prof Herve Morvan, University of Nottingham, Technical Lead, Transport Innovation Accelerator
Chris Skilton, Senior Strategic Planner, Network Rail
David Ralph, D2N2, Chief Executive

14:30 pm

Integrating Passenger Journeys

Taya Leybman, Director, Technology and Systems, Arriva

15:10 pm

Testing & Trialling Facilities

Amanda Mackie, Programme Manager, RIDC

Robert Hopkins, Executive Director, Rail Alliance

Programme subject to change

The Rail Alliance Hub

The Rail Alliance Hub is a dedicated area of the exhibition where members of the Rail Alliance exhibit alongside one another and promote their products, services and innovations.

Exhibitors within the Rail Alliance Hub include:

Website

ABG Geosynthetics

Stand K91

ABG specialises in the production of high performance drainage geocomposites for rail projects. Drainage, capillary break, reinforcement, filtration and separation, all in one geocomposite layer, specifically designed for railway embankment consolidation. ABG also offers an extensive scope of structural drainage, geotextiles, erosion control products and soil reinforcing grids

Website

Air Products PLC

Stand M64

Air Products has been a trusted partner to the rail industry for over 50 years and relied upon to deliver its first-class range of gases, equipment and services. From pure oxygen to weld and cutting fuel gases, we offer a range of innovative solutions, including our award-winning Integra® cylinder, designed to optimise your operations and productivity.

Website

Bolle Safety UK

Stand L80

Bollé Safety, a world leader in protective eyewear, will be launching a range of new products at the exhibition – Silium+, IRIs, Rush +, Contour Platinum. Cobra Platinum, Tracker Platinum, Atom Platinum and the Fusion + electronic welding helmet. Visit our stand to discover more and order your free sample.

Website

Cecence

Stand L86

Cecence specialise in lightweight composite materials which pass FST requirements for rail. Their innovative carbon cabling system Ce10 was awarded the Innovation in the Environment Award 2015 and they supply energy absorbing composite tethers to the railway industry. Their focus on fast process materials is key to the company’s success.

Website

Cisco

Stand M85

Cisco will be showcasing world-class Innovation in the Rail Industry. Demonstrating ground breaking capability delivered through S.W.I.F.T. An unparalleled, High Speed connectivity to trains - up to 1GBps! Visit us at our stand next to Rail Alliance and experience a demo of the SWIFT solution and hear our presentations on stage.

Website

Concrete Canvas Ltd

Stand L64

Concrete Canvas® is part of a revolutionary new class of construction materials called Geosynthetic Cementitious Composite Mats (GCCMs). It is a flexible, concrete impregnated fabric that hardens on hydration to form a thin, durable, water proof and fire resistant concrete layer. Essentially, it’s concrete on a roll.

Website

DRB Group

Stand L87

DRB is an integrated mechanical and electrical services group and have been providing maintenance and project engineering support to the rail industry for 20 years. We are a qualified supplier of safety critical engineering products and services for rolling stock maintenance; and we also design and manufacture depot/ workshop equipment.

Website

Dyer Engineering Ltd

Stand K85

Website

Cabinet Office - Emergency Planning College

Stand N91

Website

Erlau

Stand M80

Erlau outdoor furniture offers customers a great degree of functionality and design combined with versatility and durability. The Erlau furniture range consists of a variety of innovative benches, seating systems, litter bins, bicycle parking systems, planters and bollards to name a few.

Website

Findlay Irvine Ltd

Stand L84

Website

iLine Technologies/Channeline International

Stand M68

iLine Technologies are culvert rehabilitation specialists with 25 years experience in the renovation of ageing and dilapidated pipes and culverts up to 7m diameter using either UV GRP cured-in-place liners (CIPP) or prefabricated GRP units to provide Fully structural standalone solutions with a 100 year design life.

Website

JBP Ltd

Stand N90

JBP CORE-6 Composites are suppliers of lightweight, corrosion resistant GRP access products that are widely used in the rail sector. The quick installation timescales of composites can help reduce line possession times therefore reducing costs and increasing efficiency. Visit us at Rail Alliance area N90 and enter our World of Composites.

Website

Keyline Rail

Stand N93

Website

L.C. Switchgear Ltd

Stand L69

L.C. Switchgear (LCS) is Britain’s leading supplier of DC Trackside Switchgear and have developed many approved products for major railway installations. LCS can supply a single fuse or a turnkey solution for your Substation, Depot or Trackside power supply and controls. LCS also offers servicing, maintenance and on site commissioning.

Website

Lista UK Ltd

Stand P90

Website

Prysmian Cables & Systems Ltd

Stand L81

Website

PSV Wipers Ltd

Stand M60

PSV Wipers have served the rail industry for many years. Known for outstanding design and performance their OEM and Depot supplied equipment is complimented by proven pneumatic to electric conversion kits, designed and manufactured at their West Midlands facility. Stand M60 will be displaying wiper blades/arms/motor assemblies and switch gear.

Website

Rail Alliance

Stand L60

As the rail sector’s largest dedicated Business-to-Business networking organisation, the Rail Alliance is all about bringing customers, suppliers and supply chain opportunities together. It is a membership organisation that sits at the very heart of the rail supply chain. Born out of the Manufacturing Advisory Service, the Rail Alliance has evolved as a leading representative of the UK rail supply chain community. Its broad spectrum of membership extends way beyond rail and positions the Rail Alliance as the go-to membership organisation for business diversity, ingenuity and innovation. It is seen by its members as the essential business resource for any ambitious company involved in the rail sector, whether already in rail or looking to break into this growth market.

Website

Rainford Solutions Ltd

Stand K65

Rainford Solutions is a world-class UK based designer, manufacturer and integrator of high quality electronic enclosure protection solutions for indoor and outdoor environments. Rainford rail division provides an extensive range of rail solutions with high levels of physical security and protection against harsh environments. RISQS Registered Supplier, Rail Alliance Member.

Website

Rowe Hankins Ltd

Stand K61

Rowe Hankins specialize in innovative on-train and trackside safety products for the world's railways. We have been working closely with rolling stock manufacturers, fleet operators, track owners and infrastructure contractors for over 25 years, in design and manufacture of Speed Sensors, Non-intrusive Current Monitoring devices, Intelligent Wheel Flange Lubrication systems and Earth Leakage Detection Units.

Website

Royal British Legion Industries Ltd

Stand L93

RBLI supports the ex-service Community and those affected by disability and health conditions. Our manufacturing Division - Britain’s Bravest Manufacturing Company - is the leading Social Enterprise for these employment opportunities. 50% of the 15,000m2 of signage we manufacture annually is for the Rail network. RISQS Approved. Product Acceptance Certified.

Website

Silver Fox Labelling Solutions

Stand K81

The simplest labelling solution on the market, tested to the highest specs. On our stand you will see our innovative labelling solutions. This includes Thermally printed labels with the thermal printer and accessories, laser printed and Engraving options. Our sales team are happy to demonstrate products and answer your questions.

Website

Steel Line Ltd

Stand M84

teel Line Ltd manufactures elegant yet robust stainless steel seating for station platforms. Metro and Standup products come as a suite of options: Seats with backrest and DDA armrests Benches with DDA armrests Perch Benches Both stainless and wooden seat panels are available We also manufacture client's bespoke designs.

Website

Tecforce Ltd

Stand K87

Tecforce are a specialist supplier to the Railway Rolling Stock Market with skills and expertise in the combined application of engineering and materials technology to the repair an overhaul of vehicle structures and train components. Our extensive range of services is built around a portfolio of core skills including Materials Technology, Welding Technology, Non-Destructive Testing (NDT) and Rolling Stock Engineering.

Website

Tinsley Bridge Group

Stand K69

Tinsley Bridge are tier 1 suppliers of safety critical rail infrastructure, trackside engineering and rolling stock components. An approved Network Rail supplier, Tinsley Bridge manufacture track switch components, infrastructure items including bridges, gantries and train wash systems, and innovative high performance components for OEM train builders (torsion bars, VAMAC hoses).

Website

Track Access Services Ltd

Stand L90

Website

Unilathe Ltd

Stand P93

Unilathe Ltd - Railway Engineering Specialists Announce that along with our existing and well established manufacturing capability for traction and rolling stock, C4 components, draw gear and wheelsets assistance activity, we are delighted to be able to now manufacture here in the UK a full and comprehensive range of power and trailer axles from GRM forged steels in all the industry grades.

Website

Visul Systems

Stand L61

Since its formation in 2000 Visul Systems has established itself as a well-respected manufacturing company, offering a comprehensive range of surface mounted warning surfaces for use in transportation (highways, rail and light rapid transit (LRT)) and the built environment.

Website

Zircon Software Ltd

Stand L68

This year for Railtex, Zircon Software will be enhancing our software controlled model railway to demonstrate our latest capabilities in the field of video detection, recognition and analysis. We will be demonstrating how they can be applied to improve safety and the monitoring of asset performance & condition.

The Track

Sponsored by British Steel, our Track display area allows exhibitors to showcase their track products in-situ. There is no better way to experience a product than to see how it sits, works and looks on track as it would in the field.

There is limited availability for this feature, so we advise all interested exhibitors to book early in order to avoid disappointment.

The Track includes displays from:

Website

British Steel

Stand R54

British Steel is a new company with a long history. We’ve been providing premium rail solutions worldwide for 150 years, helping to build stronger futures for high speed, heavy duty, mixed traffic, metro and tramway networks. Our products are designed to provide solutions to a wide range of industry issues.

Website

Holmatro

Stand T53

Holmatro develops, produces, tests and delivers hydraulic tools and systems for industrial applications and technical assistance worldwide. Our products are known for their outstanding performance and innovative technology. Take our new revolutionary Rerailing Systems for example: faster, safer and a more controllable rerailing solutions for all types of railway vehicles.

Website

Innovative Railway Safety Ltd (Rail Safety Systems B.V.)

Stand R50

Join the magnetic revolution – Wasting time and money removing/replacing ballast? Rail Safety Systems Magnetically Attached Safety Barrier removes the need, proven to be 20 times quicker to erect/dismantle. Carcinogenic Silica dust and Weil’s disease eliminated, no effect on track circuits/axle counters, no loose components, no tools. Network Rail PA05 05085.

Website

Sperry Rail

Stand V51

Sperry developed the first non-destructive method of detecting flaws in rail. Sperry inspects railways for subsurface flaws with a fleet of specialised test vehicles/equipment using proprietary technology and data management systems. Through continuous innovation and training, Sperry's focus is Rail Health and to help clients eliminate the risk of derailments.

Website

Traka - Assa Abloy

Stand T55

Website

TSP Projects Ltd

Stand S61

The Yard

Exhibitors wishing to display their heavy plant and machinery, on larger Yard spaces at Railtex 2017, can do so at a preferential rates. Supported by The Rail Plant Association and the Rail Alliance, The Yard brings the outdoors indoors.

Contact us today to book your space within the Yard area at Railtex 2017

Exhibitors include:

Website

Camfaud Concrete Pumps Ltd

Stand N81

Latest News

×

RAILTEX NEWSLETTER

Your source for the latest news and technologies impacting the rail industry.